CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A83335

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Vanillin (CAS # 121-33-5) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Vanillin will be 2912.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aldehyde-ethers, aldehyde-phenols and aldehydes with other oxygen function: vanillin (4-Hydroxy-3-ethoxybenzaldehyde). The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division